Labels
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎01-10-2017
Accepted Solution

Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

I have created a Product Bundle to include Features and Options. I have also created some Option Constraints which work fine. One of the Option Constraints is configure so that Option A, B & C are dependant on Option D.

 

Where I am struggling is to inforce the user to select either A, B or C if Option D is selected. 

 

How can I achieve this? Would I be correct in building out a Product Rule with a Summary Variable? 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

Product rule would accomplish this 

Bill Powell
Certified CPQ Specialist, Admin, Platform App Builder, Sales Cloud Consultant

"Always remember, your focus determines your reality"
Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

Can I configure a Product Rule to make multiple options mandatory if another option is selected? The way I have it configured right now is that say 4 options are greyed out. If I select a specific option then all 4 options become editable. This is fine but I can still save the quote without selecting any of the 4 editable options. I need to create a validation to restrict a user from saving the quote if none have been selected. 

 

Can I achieve this through Product Rules? 

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

You would need to createa  product rule with the following actions:

 

"ADD" those 4 products based on the 1 being chosen

Throw validation if those 4 products arent chosen, and that 1 is. You may need several "error conditions" and actions, but it can accomplish this. 

 

For instance, I have something similar that if a piece of glass is "tempered" and any field on a specific option is blank, it fires a rule, and wont let them save. 

Bill Powell
Certified CPQ Specialist, Admin, Platform App Builder, Sales Cloud Consultant

"Always remember, your focus determines your reality"
Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

I'm stil very much struggling with this. I have been trying to work out a solution but I just can't seem to get my head around all of the overwhelming features.

 

If I select Product A then Product B, C and D become active. I then need to select one of B, C or D. If I do not select B, C or D an error message appears.

 

Should the scope be on the Quote or on the Product Option?

Do I need to create separate product rules for each?

If no, do I need to create 3 error conditions and 3 Actions?

In Error Condtions, is tested variable the sum of Product A, Operator is Equals and Filter Variable the Sum of Product B?

 

In the Summary Variables, do I need to include Error Conditions Tested Variable and Filter Variable or just one?

 

Do I only need one Configuration Rule?

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

Hi nevinoregan79

 

Is product "A" always required on your bundles? If so, why not have it auto selected as an option? We can walk you through that. Additionally, if A is always required, then you can set that "feature" of the bundle to require 2 selections, and since "A" is already selected, at that point you'll have to pick B, C, or D.  If there are more products beyond "D", then we can setup a product rule to control this.

 

Give some context on how your structure is setup, and we can provide better guidance.

Bill Powell
Certified CPQ Specialist, Admin, Platform App Builder, Sales Cloud Consultant

"Always remember, your focus determines your reality"
Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

Hi wpowell,

 

No Product A would not always be selected. I eventually set this up as follows:

 

  • Created a Product Rule with 5 Error Conditions
  • Conditions Met - Custom
  • Advanced Condition - 1AND2AND3AND4AND5
  • Create 6 Summary Variables to calculate Quantities of Product A,B,C,D,E,F
  • Created multiple Option Constraints (37 in total), which exclude for example option c if option b is selected, and so on.

This worked but I'm hoping that there is a much easier way of configuring this as I have over 100k products in the catalogue. 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

Without taking a deep look at your produts/catalogs/setup, i'll give you an example of something I did that really helped. 

 

My "products" have a more complex pricing scenario and can be priced 4 different ways. I created 2 fields on my products "Priced By" as a picklist (different than pricing method), and "Core Product" as a checkbox. I have rules simply check if the SBQQ__Product__r.WhateverFieldName__c has a specific value or is true. This helps easily weed out products. 

 

Again, without having knowledge of how you are setting up your product infrastructure, custom fields on the product may help with filtering and rules. 

 

 

Bill Powell
Certified CPQ Specialist, Admin, Platform App Builder, Sales Cloud Consultant

"Always remember, your focus determines your reality"
Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-27-2017

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

Hi,

 

I would like Product "Setup fee"  to appear any time a product from a certain family is choosen.  Is it doable?

 

Thanks

 

Ajay

Ajay Verma
Regular Contributor
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2016

Re: Product Option Is Mandatory If Another Product Option Is Selected

Ajay, you could make it part of the bundle and a required product. 

Bill Powell
Certified CPQ Specialist, Admin, Platform App Builder, Sales Cloud Consultant

"Always remember, your focus determines your reality"